Connect with us

Busted

Busted: Jim Paredes refused to sit beside a Japanese wearing a Duterte shirt, caused delayed flight? Fake news alert!

Published

on

A certain blog claimed that former APO singer and activist Jim Paredes caused a Bacolod-bound flight to be delayed because he refused to sit beside a Japanese passenger wearing a Duterte shirt.

Pinoyobserver.com published the story on September 15 about how Paredes allegedly caused a scene in the place that delayed the supposed 10:30 am flight on September 13 by 10 minutes. Paredes reportedly refused to take a seat even if the plane was about to take off because “he find uncomfortable sitting beside a person who wears a Duterte shirt.”

One passenger on the flight was quoted by Pinoy Observer saying, “The plane was about to move when crew noticed him standing at the center of the alley. The crew radioed the pilot and he was assisted to find one. There was a little argument between him and the female crew, but after several minutes, he was assigned a folding sit near the door.”

A crew member allegedly said, Akala ko po talaga nong una kung may problema siya sa hapon. Kung mabaho, or what. Wala naman akong nakitang problem. Mejo uminit na rin po ang ulo ko kaya tinanong ko siya kung ano ba talaga ang problema. Ayon, sinabi niya na ayaw niya daw po dahil nakasuot ito ng Duterte T-Shirt. Hindi ko naman po alam na anti-Duterte pala siya kaya hinanapan na lang namin ng paraan para maka-upo siya at makaalis na kami dahil umiinit na rin ang po ulo ng ibang pasahero.”


advertisement

But Pinoy Observer has been quite notorious in spreading fake news and later describing its website as a satirical site. It was the source of fale stories such as the CBCP urging kin of Bulacan massacre to forgive and forget, BBC anchor Stephen Sackur urging Filipinos to vote for more intelligent senators next time, Oxford law professor saying the ICC cannot prosecute Duterte due to his high approval ratings, and more.

Even the website’s About page gave a clue that it should not be taken seriously, especially by “gullible people, as it says, “This website is not intended for readers who are under 18 years old, and most importantly, Pinoy Observer is not for gullible people.”

Aside from not finding other credible sources reporting the same story about Paredes, we also noticed how Pinoy Observer said that the Cebu Pacific flight number bound for Bacolod is 5J 546. We Googled the said flight and was surprised to find that it was mainly linked to flights from Singapore to Cebu back in 2013.

Although there was no definite location as to where Paredes was coming from when he boarded the flight for Bacolod, but if he was coming from Manila in the morning of September 13 , the flight would have been 5J 485, departing at 9:35 am and arriving in Bacolod at 10:55 am.

Paredes himself debunked the story as fake news!

“Fake news again about me. Is this how desperate they are? Pls RT,” he tweeted with a screenshot of the story’s title.

In another tweet, he said he would reward anyone who can produce a photo of him on a Bacolod-bound plane with P1 million.

“To believers of fake news, U deserve to be lied to. If anyone can produce a photo of me on the plane or in Bacolod last 9/13, i will give 1M,” Paredes said.

He also branded Pinoy Observer as a “fake news site.”

“Pinoy Observer is a FAKE news site. Don’t even visit it. It gives them revenue when  you do,” he tweeted.

Entertainment reporter Ogie Diaz also cautioned people that the story is fake news.

“Fake news po ito. Pinare-report na rin ito sa fb admin ni Jim Paredes. Next time, sana may proof like pics and video para mas kapani-paniwala. Kahit yung Japanese na lang pagsalitain nyo,” he said on Facebook.

Unfortunately, some people still shared that story from Pinoy Observer despite how suspicious the source is and how it was later denounced as fake news.

Facebook page Taho News shared the story, which was shared by the page’s followers over 200 times. Other pages and individual Facebook users shared it too.

Paredes has been the subject of several fake stories, such as him hating Duterte since college, his fans snubbing him at his CCP concert, him apologizing to those fans, and him calling Mindanaoans “taong bundok.”

advertisement

Busted

Busted: Robredo wants to add years to the K-to-12 program? It’s fake news!

Published

on

Vice President Leni Robredo’s office released a statement debunking social media posts claiming that she wants to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program. This came after several posts started circulating about how Robredo allegedly said that she wanted to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program, angering netizens.

A certain tweet on March 1, 2020 showed the vice president’s photo along with these words: “Kulang ang K to 12 education system natin. Kelangan apat na taon sa Junior HS at apat na taon sa Senior HS.”

In January 17, the same image shared to the Facebook page “Raffy Tulfo In Action Supporters” also got shared over 6,000 times and triggered negative comments among the netizens.

Many social media users have lambasted Robredo over the said meme.

The unwarranted bashing and adverse reactions prompted her office to release an official statement debunking this false claim.

“Hindi totoong pinadadagdagan ni VP Leni Robredo ang mga taon sa K-to-12 program,” said the vice president’s office in a statement.

“Suportado ng Bise Presidente kung sakaling magkaroon ng review ng nasabing programa. Binibigyang-diin niya na kailangang siguraduhin na may tamang facilities at equipment ang mga specialized tracks, para mas maging madali ang pagtuturo nito at matiyak ang kahandaang makapagtrabaho ng mga mag-aaral sa kanilang pagtatapos,” it added.

In October 2019, Robredo did say that she was alright with reviewing how the K-to-12 program to determine how it could be further improved.

“Tumutugon rin ang kaniyang Tanggapan, kasama ang #AngatBuhay partners nito, sa pangangailangan ng tamang kagamitan. Nakapagbigay na ng kaukulang tools at equipment sa mga mahihirap na paaralan, gaya sa Mulanay sa Quezon, Panglao sa Bohol, at Sta. Maria sa Romblon,” the statement further said.

This is not the first time Robredo has been a victim of fake news. There were false claims, misleading headlines, and edited images or captions about how former Senator Bongbong Marcos has already won over Robredo, how she met former UN Secretary General Ban Ki Moon to oust President Rodrigo Duterte, or how her portrait was sold on eBay, something that a popular blogger apologized for.

Sources: ( inquirer.net , news.mb.com.ph )

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Walang kasalanan ang Tulfo brothers ayon sa imbestigasyon? It’s a misleading headline!

Published

on

An article has claimed that an investigation has found the Tulfo brothers to be not guilty. It says, “Lumabas Sa Imbestigasyon Na Walang Kasalanan Ang Tulfo Brothers,” as published by the website phworkit.top.

The story was even shared by Facebook pages “Ferdinand Emmanual Edralin Marcos” and “Rody Duterte MEDIA.”

However, the article merely contained a 10-minute YouTube video, which was a mix several video clips of different reports, some parts of which touched on the issues involving the P60 million tourism ads that aired on the PTV program of Teo’s brothers, the Tulfos.

One of the video clips showed that the CNN Philippines reported on why nepotism is considered corruption and abused of authority in the case of now-resigned Tourism Secretary Wanda and how her husband, Roberto Teo, served as the board member of the Tourism Infrastructure and Enterprise Zone Authority (TIEZA). But Roberto was appointed by former President Benigno Aquino III and has tendered his resignation from TIEZA effective June 30, 2018.

advertisement

Another video clip showing a CNN Philippines report of a Malacañang press briefing, where a reporter asked Presidential Spokesperon Harry Roque if Communications Secretary Martin Andanar would be among those investigated in the controversial placement of P60 million worth of tourism ads on the program of the Tulfos, who are Teo’s brothers, leading people to raise the issue of conflict of interest. As the PCOO chief, he also supervises the state-run PTV-4, where the Tulfos’ programs are a blocktimer.

Asked by yet another reporter what President Rodrigo Duterte’s comment was on the issue with the DOT and the Tulfos, Roque said that he did not know then because he had not talked to the President for a while and the investigation conducted by the Office of the President was ongoing then.

The headline used in the video is misleading. It meant to make people think that the Tulfo brothers have been cleared from the issue involving them with the controversial P60-million tourism ad deal.

However, reports showed that even after Teo resigned from her post on May 7, the Ombudsman will still continue with the probe into the scandal. The body requested from the Commission on Audit (COA) a copy of its DOT report involving the controversial P60-million worth of payments for ads aired on PTV on May 8. The investigation is still ongoing, which meant that they it has not yet cleared the Tulfos.

Executive Secretary Salvador Medialdea is also said to be investigating the scandal to determine the officials at fault at the DOT, People’s Television Network Inc. (PTNI), and the PCOO.

Ramon Tulfo, an Inquirer columnist, came out in the defense of his sister Teo and blamed  his younger brother Ben Tulfo for the controversy.

Party-list group Akbayan, however, said it was not enough for Teo to step down from her post. They wanted her to be prosecuted.

“The simple firing or resignation of corrupt officials will not put a stop to corruption in the government if this is not followed by swift prosecution and conviction,” the group said in a statement.

Akbayan also challenged President Duterte to file cases against Ben and Erwin Tulfo over the controversial ad transaction. Ben owns Bitag Media, which produced the PTV show “Kilos Pronto,” the program where the DOT ads were aired. His brother, Erwin, co-hosts the show with him.

Sources: ( newsinfo.inquirer.ne , thestandard.com.ph , cnnphilippines.com , rappler.com , news.abs-cbn.com , businessmirror.com.ph )

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Legarda sinumbatan si Robredo na mag-resign bago pa lumabas ang resulta na panalo si Marcos? Misleading headline!

Published

on

Senator Loren Legarda allegedly confronted Vice President Leni Robredo and asked her to resign before the results would show former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. as the winner.

The video was posted by blog dailydu30.info on May 15, 2018. The vice presidential vote recount is still ongoing, so the headline must have been referring to the result of the recount. It also made it seem as though Legarda is telling Robredo that she is certain that Marcos would emerge as the winner in the recount.

The YouTube video is 20-minute long and Legarda’s face was immediately shown at the beginning of the video. However, if you finish watching it, you’d know immediately that the video was not taken recently. In fact, it showed a portion of the budget hearing for 2017 for the Office of the Vice President. Further research showed that the hearing was conducted in front of the Senate panel on August 22, 2017 and it lasted less than an hour before it was approved. Robredo herself attended the budget hearing to present an overview of the OVP’s plans for 2018.

Legarda served as the Senate panel’s chair.

During the hearing, Robredo reported how the OVP spent its funds, mainly for poverty alleviation.

advertisement

The Philippine Daily Inquirer reported that following the presentation on the fund allocation of the OVP, Legarda asked Robredo to send them a yearlong report on the needs of the sectors and areas that the OVP has reached while promising to help out on fulfilling those needs.

So unlike what the headline claimed, Legarda did not tell Robredo to resign from her VP post to make way for Marcos’ imminent victory. The headline is misleading and is merely playing with people’s emotions and gullibility.

However, Facebook page “Sara Duterte Worldwide Supporters” still shared it without verifying the headline’s claims.

There have been several fake stories involving Marcos and Robredo and the VP vote recount that we have busted. We debunked a misleading headline claiming that Marcos has already won, that Marcos won by 1,786 votes over Robredo, that Robredo would perform her tasks as VP until Marcos takes over, and that Marcos will replace Robredo.

Sources: ( philstar.comnewsinfo.inquirer.net )

advertisement

Continue Reading

What Others Read