Connect with us

Busted

Busted: Was Inquirer photo of ‘Start the Healing’ rally really that of El Shaddai rally? No, it wasn’t!

Published

on

Thousands of people attended the “Heal Our Land” rally at EDSA on November 5, hoping to raise the alarm about impunity and to end the killings of suspected drug personalities and criminal offenders. Organizers of the event appealed to all interested participants to make the rally a nonpartisan one, discouraging people from bringing streamers and placards. Many of the attendees brought candles, as requested.

The mobilization started with a Holy Mass led by Lingayen-Dagupan Archbishop Socrates Villegas at the EDSA Shrine then a procession from the historic shrine to the People Power Monument.

The Philippine Daily Inquirer was among those who published a story about the mobilization event, “Thousands came for ‘Start the Healing’ rally on Edsa” on November 5.

According to the Inquirer report, rally organizers estimated the crowd to be around 20,000, although the Philippine National Police said that there were only 5,000 participants in the rally. The event was attended by Archbishop Villegas, Senators Bam Aquino and Franklin Drilon, former Bayan Muna Representatives Teddy Casiño and Neri Colmenares, and former Aquino Presidential spokesperson Edwin Lacierda.

Villegas warned against the punishment that may come with the killings if they do not stop.

“Kapag hindi natin itinigil ang patayan, may sumpang parusa ang bayang pumapatay sa sariling kababayan,” Villegas said during his homily.

“Walang gobyernong forever. God lang ang forever,” he said. “Power belongs to the people not the power-holder.”

However, there were some netizens who are accusing the Inquirer of using a fake photo of the “Start at the Healing” rally. They said that the photo was actually taken during an El Shaddai gathering at the Luneta Park.

Abe Purugganan, Arroyo’s former adviser on special concerns, posted a screenshot of a certain Josep Dimaano claiming that the photo was that of an El Shaddai event, not the mobilization rally against the killings on Edsa. The post has been shared over 3,000 times.

Inquirer El Shaddai rally

This was picked up by other blogs, netizens, and Facebook pages, such as “Anthony ‘Tunying’ Taberna Supporters,” “Pinoy Trending News,” “The Filipino News,” “Rodrigo Duterte News,” “Pangulong Duterte,” and more.

Inquirer El Shaddai rally Inquirer El Shaddai rally Inquirer El Shaddai rally Inquirer El Shaddai rally Inquirer El Shaddai rally

This was the photo that was used by Inquirer in its ‘Start the Healing’ report.

Inquirer El Shaddai rally

advertisement

Even the photo’s caption by the Inquirer reporter Pathricia Ann V. Roxas said, “Crowd at the People Power Monument.”

The photo was also captured by Roxas herself so we set in search for any of her social media accounts to see if she has other details posted about her report. We found her Twitter account and she did post other photos of the event that she covered.

Here’s a clearer version of the photo that she used for her Inquirer report about the Edsa rally.

Inquirer El Shaddai rally

In this photo, the details are clearer. Many people in the front of the stage carried lit candles and if you look at the banner wrapped on the pillars of the stage, some of the words of the organization logo of “Tindig Pilipinas” are quite visible. The other photos that Roxas uploaded in the same tweet about the November 5 event also showed that “Tindig Pilipinas” banners were all over the People Power Monument.

This meant that the photo used in the Inquirer report about the ‘Start the Healing’ mobilization event on Edsa is real and not that of an El Shaddai worship gathering, as some netizens claimed.

Roxas also uploaded several other photos and videos of the event.

The Philippine Star also showed another angle of the event.

Inquirer El Shaddai rally

Here is one of the photos from Rappler’s report:

Inquirer El Shaddai rally

Manila Times also reported about the Edsa rally.

Inquirer El Shaddai rally

For those who were questioning whether the pictures were really taken on Edsa, we found this Google Maps photo of the street taken back in 2014. The trees here look thinner and smaller because it had been three years since Google took this photo of Edsa.

Senator Leila de Lima’s Facebook page posted a short clip of the event during the part where participants lighted their candles.

Rappler also posted their coverage of the event.

To sum it all up, the Inquirer photo used in its report about the “Start the Healing” rally was a genuine one taken during the event itself. It was not stolen from the El Shaddai event, as what other people claimed. Aside from the “Tindig Pilipinas” banners spotted on the stage, the other photos and videos taken of the Edsa event on November 5 confirmed that the Inquirer photo was real and was not posted to mislead people.

Besides, Purugganan have posted fake, misleading stories before, such as those about how Senator Risa Hontiveros said CPP founder Joma Sison will live and die a true hero, how the CBCP asked the minor girl’s mother to forgive the Catholic priest who was caught with her, how he tried to share a friend/general’s accusations that Magdalo is connected with some Maute members, how Magdalo Rep. Gary Alejano was asked by mall security to leave, how the Yellows rented six Superferry ships to transport September 21 protesters from the Visayas and Mindanao, and how the protesters were left hungry and stranded at the Batangas port. These prove that Purugganan have made lapses in the past by not verifying his posts before putting them online and this time, sharing that screenshot accusing the Inquirer of using a fake photo is another addition to his list of shared fake stories.

The Inquirer, though, were under fire for using 2013 photos to show the Marawi siege, something for which they apologized.

Sources: ( interaksyon.com , philstar.com , google.com.ph )

Busted

Busted: Robredo wants to add years to the K-to-12 program? It’s fake news!

Published

on

Vice President Leni Robredo’s office released a statement debunking social media posts claiming that she wants to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program. This came after several posts started circulating about how Robredo allegedly said that she wanted to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program, angering netizens.

A certain tweet on March 1, 2020 showed the vice president’s photo along with these words: “Kulang ang K to 12 education system natin. Kelangan apat na taon sa Junior HS at apat na taon sa Senior HS.”

In January 17, the same image shared to the Facebook page “Raffy Tulfo In Action Supporters” also got shared over 6,000 times and triggered negative comments among the netizens.

Many social media users have lambasted Robredo over the said meme.

The unwarranted bashing and adverse reactions prompted her office to release an official statement debunking this false claim.

“Hindi totoong pinadadagdagan ni VP Leni Robredo ang mga taon sa K-to-12 program,” said the vice president’s office in a statement.

“Suportado ng Bise Presidente kung sakaling magkaroon ng review ng nasabing programa. Binibigyang-diin niya na kailangang siguraduhin na may tamang facilities at equipment ang mga specialized tracks, para mas maging madali ang pagtuturo nito at matiyak ang kahandaang makapagtrabaho ng mga mag-aaral sa kanilang pagtatapos,” it added.

In October 2019, Robredo did say that she was alright with reviewing how the K-to-12 program to determine how it could be further improved.

“Tumutugon rin ang kaniyang Tanggapan, kasama ang #AngatBuhay partners nito, sa pangangailangan ng tamang kagamitan. Nakapagbigay na ng kaukulang tools at equipment sa mga mahihirap na paaralan, gaya sa Mulanay sa Quezon, Panglao sa Bohol, at Sta. Maria sa Romblon,” the statement further said.

This is not the first time Robredo has been a victim of fake news. There were false claims, misleading headlines, and edited images or captions about how former Senator Bongbong Marcos has already won over Robredo, how she met former UN Secretary General Ban Ki Moon to oust President Rodrigo Duterte, or how her portrait was sold on eBay, something that a popular blogger apologized for.

Sources: ( inquirer.net , news.mb.com.ph )

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Walang kasalanan ang Tulfo brothers ayon sa imbestigasyon? It’s a misleading headline!

Published

on

An article has claimed that an investigation has found the Tulfo brothers to be not guilty. It says, “Lumabas Sa Imbestigasyon Na Walang Kasalanan Ang Tulfo Brothers,” as published by the website phworkit.top.

The story was even shared by Facebook pages “Ferdinand Emmanual Edralin Marcos” and “Rody Duterte MEDIA.”

However, the article merely contained a 10-minute YouTube video, which was a mix several video clips of different reports, some parts of which touched on the issues involving the P60 million tourism ads that aired on the PTV program of Teo’s brothers, the Tulfos.

One of the video clips showed that the CNN Philippines reported on why nepotism is considered corruption and abused of authority in the case of now-resigned Tourism Secretary Wanda and how her husband, Roberto Teo, served as the board member of the Tourism Infrastructure and Enterprise Zone Authority (TIEZA). But Roberto was appointed by former President Benigno Aquino III and has tendered his resignation from TIEZA effective June 30, 2018.

advertisement

Another video clip showing a CNN Philippines report of a Malacañang press briefing, where a reporter asked Presidential Spokesperon Harry Roque if Communications Secretary Martin Andanar would be among those investigated in the controversial placement of P60 million worth of tourism ads on the program of the Tulfos, who are Teo’s brothers, leading people to raise the issue of conflict of interest. As the PCOO chief, he also supervises the state-run PTV-4, where the Tulfos’ programs are a blocktimer.

Asked by yet another reporter what President Rodrigo Duterte’s comment was on the issue with the DOT and the Tulfos, Roque said that he did not know then because he had not talked to the President for a while and the investigation conducted by the Office of the President was ongoing then.

The headline used in the video is misleading. It meant to make people think that the Tulfo brothers have been cleared from the issue involving them with the controversial P60-million tourism ad deal.

However, reports showed that even after Teo resigned from her post on May 7, the Ombudsman will still continue with the probe into the scandal. The body requested from the Commission on Audit (COA) a copy of its DOT report involving the controversial P60-million worth of payments for ads aired on PTV on May 8. The investigation is still ongoing, which meant that they it has not yet cleared the Tulfos.

Executive Secretary Salvador Medialdea is also said to be investigating the scandal to determine the officials at fault at the DOT, People’s Television Network Inc. (PTNI), and the PCOO.

Ramon Tulfo, an Inquirer columnist, came out in the defense of his sister Teo and blamed  his younger brother Ben Tulfo for the controversy.

Party-list group Akbayan, however, said it was not enough for Teo to step down from her post. They wanted her to be prosecuted.

“The simple firing or resignation of corrupt officials will not put a stop to corruption in the government if this is not followed by swift prosecution and conviction,” the group said in a statement.

Akbayan also challenged President Duterte to file cases against Ben and Erwin Tulfo over the controversial ad transaction. Ben owns Bitag Media, which produced the PTV show “Kilos Pronto,” the program where the DOT ads were aired. His brother, Erwin, co-hosts the show with him.

Sources: ( newsinfo.inquirer.ne , thestandard.com.ph , cnnphilippines.com , rappler.com , news.abs-cbn.com , businessmirror.com.ph )

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Legarda sinumbatan si Robredo na mag-resign bago pa lumabas ang resulta na panalo si Marcos? Misleading headline!

Published

on

Senator Loren Legarda allegedly confronted Vice President Leni Robredo and asked her to resign before the results would show former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. as the winner.

The video was posted by blog dailydu30.info on May 15, 2018. The vice presidential vote recount is still ongoing, so the headline must have been referring to the result of the recount. It also made it seem as though Legarda is telling Robredo that she is certain that Marcos would emerge as the winner in the recount.

The YouTube video is 20-minute long and Legarda’s face was immediately shown at the beginning of the video. However, if you finish watching it, you’d know immediately that the video was not taken recently. In fact, it showed a portion of the budget hearing for 2017 for the Office of the Vice President. Further research showed that the hearing was conducted in front of the Senate panel on August 22, 2017 and it lasted less than an hour before it was approved. Robredo herself attended the budget hearing to present an overview of the OVP’s plans for 2018.

Legarda served as the Senate panel’s chair.

During the hearing, Robredo reported how the OVP spent its funds, mainly for poverty alleviation.

advertisement

The Philippine Daily Inquirer reported that following the presentation on the fund allocation of the OVP, Legarda asked Robredo to send them a yearlong report on the needs of the sectors and areas that the OVP has reached while promising to help out on fulfilling those needs.

So unlike what the headline claimed, Legarda did not tell Robredo to resign from her VP post to make way for Marcos’ imminent victory. The headline is misleading and is merely playing with people’s emotions and gullibility.

However, Facebook page “Sara Duterte Worldwide Supporters” still shared it without verifying the headline’s claims.

There have been several fake stories involving Marcos and Robredo and the VP vote recount that we have busted. We debunked a misleading headline claiming that Marcos has already won, that Marcos won by 1,786 votes over Robredo, that Robredo would perform her tasks as VP until Marcos takes over, and that Marcos will replace Robredo.

Sources: ( philstar.comnewsinfo.inquirer.net )

advertisement

Continue Reading

What Others Read