Connect with us

Busted

Busted: Documents accusing Aquino admin of depositing gold in Thailand are fake and full of inconsistencies!

Published

on

Articles about 3,500 metric tons of gold allegedly deposited in Thailand by the administration of former President Benigno Aquino III have surfaced on social media. Among those widely shared articles was an article published by trendingnewsportal.net.ph.

Here it is shared by the fan pages of Toni Gonzaga and PNP chief Director General Ronald “Bato” dela Rosa on Facebook:

[50_50_first]Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand[/50_50_second]

The article showed documents with the letterhead of the Department of Finance and the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP).

One document from the Department of Finance, dated December 22, 2014 showed that former Finance Secretary Cesar Purisima, authorized by the BSP and the United States of America Federal Reserve System, confirmed the printing of US$100 currency amounting to US$3 trillion. It was also attested by BSP governor Amando Tetangco.

Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand

Another document showed what is supposedly Circular No. 49 Series of 2014 of the BSP, which is also dated December 22, 2014.

Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand

We’d like to point out the inconsistencies in the document above.

  1. There is no such thing as Circular No. 49 Series of 2014 in BSP.

Here are the BSP circulars in 2014.

Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand

There was no 49 in there. All the circular numbers were in three digits.

  1. The document cited “Section 50 of RA 7655,” which it claimed to be a regulation from the BSP authorizing Centennial Energy (Thailand) Company Limited to produce and issue US dollar currency.

However, we checked RA 7655 and it has nothing to do with the BSP at all.

Instead, RA 7655 is “An Act of Increasing the Minimum Wage of Househelpers, Amending for the Purpose Article 143 of Presidential Degree No. 442, As Amended.” It also does not have a Section 50 because it only has four sections. The law was also approved on August 19, 1993.

  1. “Section 51 of RA 7736” was also mentioned in the document. It was said to provide for the agreement between the US and the Philippines to produce US currency.

But RA 7736 is a law providing for the establishment of an extension high school at Brgy. Madarag in San Roque, Iloilo, to be called the San Enrique Manuel Palu-ay, Sr. Memorial Extension High School. The act only has four sections and was approved on June 3, 1994 during former President Fidel Ramos’ time.

  1. There is a note in bright red letters on the document that said, “Republic of the Philippines Corporation is on DE FACTO status, Kingdom Filipina Hacienda Autocratic Sovereign Monarchy is the existing DE JURE HOST GOVERNMENT.”
advertisement

It turned out that Kingdom Filipina Hacienda is a group based in Iligan City, led by Salvacion Espiritu Santo Legaspi, who is claiming to be the “true owner” of the Philippine archipelago. PEP.ph mentioned Legaspi and her group in a January 2015 article when they covered actress Rosanna Roces’ ramblings on Facebook about the group. Roces was said to have posted videos, which are now taken down, of her interviewing Legaspi, whom she called the “Apha and Omega.”

We also learned that trendingnewsportal was not the first blog to publish this article and the questionable documents. There were other blogs that posted about the documents as early as June 10 this year. However, the fake BSP and DOF documents may have come from the Kingdom Filipina Hacienda, seeing as how the group uploaded the documents on their Facebook page on May 2, accusing US President Barack Obama to be in connivance with several government officials in the Philippines and Thailand as well as a few banks.

Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand

There is still another questionable document used as basis in accusing the Aquino admin of depositing tons of gold in Thailand.

Aquino Depositing Gold in Thailand

The document cited “Section 51 of RA 7735,” which it claimed to be providing for the production of US currency “for humanitarian projects and for ASEAN countries.”

However, RA 7735 is an act that provided for the establishment of a national high school in Brgy. Poblacion, Mawab, Davao, to be called as the Lorenzo S. Sarmiento, Sr. National High School.

And for such a serious document from the BSP, they still made a typographical error. It should have been “4. Section 4” instead of “3. Section 4.”

The same document then mentioned that attached to “Circular No. 49” is the “certified true of Gold Bullion certificate issued by Union Bank of Switzerland for “3,500 metric tons 99.999 purity, 12.5 kg/bar, which was taken out of the country and deposited at the above mentioned bank. Registered under the Ferdinand E. Marcos as the owner.”

Yes, the metric tons of gold was mentioned in the document, but it was misleadingly used as the title when the FAKE documents were actually talking about the printing of $100 dollars.

Of course, the most controversial aspect of this document is the fact that those who signed it included former Justice Secretary and now Senator Leila de Lima, former Interior Secretary Mar Roxas, former Senate President Franklin Drilon, BSP Governor Tetangco, and Finance Secretary Cesar Purisima.

But as what we’ve previously pointed out, the contents of the documents did not even make sense in the first place as they seem to be sprouting random laws to make their documents seem credible at first. So imagine how easy it would have been for whoever faked the documents to lift the signatures of the public officials named above off any public document.

All the inconsistencies in the documents lead us to believe that they are fake!

Sources: (aboutphilippines.ph, gov.ph, bsp.gov.ph, pep.ph)

Be Informed. Beat the Trolls, Share the Truth!

advertisement

Busted

Busted: Robredo wants to add years to the K-to-12 program? It’s fake news!

Published

on

Vice President Leni Robredo’s office released a statement debunking social media posts claiming that she wants to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program. This came after several posts started circulating about how Robredo allegedly said that she wanted to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program, angering netizens.

A certain tweet on March 1, 2020 showed the vice president’s photo along with these words: “Kulang ang K to 12 education system natin. Kelangan apat na taon sa Junior HS at apat na taon sa Senior HS.”

In January 17, the same image shared to the Facebook page “Raffy Tulfo In Action Supporters” also got shared over 6,000 times and triggered negative comments among the netizens.

Many social media users have lambasted Robredo over the said meme.

The unwarranted bashing and adverse reactions prompted her office to release an official statement debunking this false claim.

“Hindi totoong pinadadagdagan ni VP Leni Robredo ang mga taon sa K-to-12 program,” said the vice president’s office in a statement.

“Suportado ng Bise Presidente kung sakaling magkaroon ng review ng nasabing programa. Binibigyang-diin niya na kailangang siguraduhin na may tamang facilities at equipment ang mga specialized tracks, para mas maging madali ang pagtuturo nito at matiyak ang kahandaang makapagtrabaho ng mga mag-aaral sa kanilang pagtatapos,” it added.

In October 2019, Robredo did say that she was alright with reviewing how the K-to-12 program to determine how it could be further improved.

“Tumutugon rin ang kaniyang Tanggapan, kasama ang #AngatBuhay partners nito, sa pangangailangan ng tamang kagamitan. Nakapagbigay na ng kaukulang tools at equipment sa mga mahihirap na paaralan, gaya sa Mulanay sa Quezon, Panglao sa Bohol, at Sta. Maria sa Romblon,” the statement further said.

This is not the first time Robredo has been a victim of fake news. There were false claims, misleading headlines, and edited images or captions about how former Senator Bongbong Marcos has already won over Robredo, how she met former UN Secretary General Ban Ki Moon to oust President Rodrigo Duterte, or how her portrait was sold on eBay, something that a popular blogger apologized for.

Sources: ( inquirer.net , news.mb.com.ph )

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Walang kasalanan ang Tulfo brothers ayon sa imbestigasyon? It’s a misleading headline!

Published

on

An article has claimed that an investigation has found the Tulfo brothers to be not guilty. It says, “Lumabas Sa Imbestigasyon Na Walang Kasalanan Ang Tulfo Brothers,” as published by the website phworkit.top.

The story was even shared by Facebook pages “Ferdinand Emmanual Edralin Marcos” and “Rody Duterte MEDIA.”

However, the article merely contained a 10-minute YouTube video, which was a mix several video clips of different reports, some parts of which touched on the issues involving the P60 million tourism ads that aired on the PTV program of Teo’s brothers, the Tulfos.

One of the video clips showed that the CNN Philippines reported on why nepotism is considered corruption and abused of authority in the case of now-resigned Tourism Secretary Wanda and how her husband, Roberto Teo, served as the board member of the Tourism Infrastructure and Enterprise Zone Authority (TIEZA). But Roberto was appointed by former President Benigno Aquino III and has tendered his resignation from TIEZA effective June 30, 2018.

advertisement

Another video clip showing a CNN Philippines report of a Malacañang press briefing, where a reporter asked Presidential Spokesperon Harry Roque if Communications Secretary Martin Andanar would be among those investigated in the controversial placement of P60 million worth of tourism ads on the program of the Tulfos, who are Teo’s brothers, leading people to raise the issue of conflict of interest. As the PCOO chief, he also supervises the state-run PTV-4, where the Tulfos’ programs are a blocktimer.

Asked by yet another reporter what President Rodrigo Duterte’s comment was on the issue with the DOT and the Tulfos, Roque said that he did not know then because he had not talked to the President for a while and the investigation conducted by the Office of the President was ongoing then.

The headline used in the video is misleading. It meant to make people think that the Tulfo brothers have been cleared from the issue involving them with the controversial P60-million tourism ad deal.

However, reports showed that even after Teo resigned from her post on May 7, the Ombudsman will still continue with the probe into the scandal. The body requested from the Commission on Audit (COA) a copy of its DOT report involving the controversial P60-million worth of payments for ads aired on PTV on May 8. The investigation is still ongoing, which meant that they it has not yet cleared the Tulfos.

Executive Secretary Salvador Medialdea is also said to be investigating the scandal to determine the officials at fault at the DOT, People’s Television Network Inc. (PTNI), and the PCOO.

Ramon Tulfo, an Inquirer columnist, came out in the defense of his sister Teo and blamed  his younger brother Ben Tulfo for the controversy.

Party-list group Akbayan, however, said it was not enough for Teo to step down from her post. They wanted her to be prosecuted.

“The simple firing or resignation of corrupt officials will not put a stop to corruption in the government if this is not followed by swift prosecution and conviction,” the group said in a statement.

Akbayan also challenged President Duterte to file cases against Ben and Erwin Tulfo over the controversial ad transaction. Ben owns Bitag Media, which produced the PTV show “Kilos Pronto,” the program where the DOT ads were aired. His brother, Erwin, co-hosts the show with him.

Sources: ( newsinfo.inquirer.ne , thestandard.com.ph , cnnphilippines.com , rappler.com , news.abs-cbn.com , businessmirror.com.ph )

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Legarda sinumbatan si Robredo na mag-resign bago pa lumabas ang resulta na panalo si Marcos? Misleading headline!

Published

on

Senator Loren Legarda allegedly confronted Vice President Leni Robredo and asked her to resign before the results would show former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. as the winner.

The video was posted by blog dailydu30.info on May 15, 2018. The vice presidential vote recount is still ongoing, so the headline must have been referring to the result of the recount. It also made it seem as though Legarda is telling Robredo that she is certain that Marcos would emerge as the winner in the recount.

The YouTube video is 20-minute long and Legarda’s face was immediately shown at the beginning of the video. However, if you finish watching it, you’d know immediately that the video was not taken recently. In fact, it showed a portion of the budget hearing for 2017 for the Office of the Vice President. Further research showed that the hearing was conducted in front of the Senate panel on August 22, 2017 and it lasted less than an hour before it was approved. Robredo herself attended the budget hearing to present an overview of the OVP’s plans for 2018.

Legarda served as the Senate panel’s chair.

During the hearing, Robredo reported how the OVP spent its funds, mainly for poverty alleviation.

advertisement

The Philippine Daily Inquirer reported that following the presentation on the fund allocation of the OVP, Legarda asked Robredo to send them a yearlong report on the needs of the sectors and areas that the OVP has reached while promising to help out on fulfilling those needs.

So unlike what the headline claimed, Legarda did not tell Robredo to resign from her VP post to make way for Marcos’ imminent victory. The headline is misleading and is merely playing with people’s emotions and gullibility.

However, Facebook page “Sara Duterte Worldwide Supporters” still shared it without verifying the headline’s claims.

There have been several fake stories involving Marcos and Robredo and the VP vote recount that we have busted. We debunked a misleading headline claiming that Marcos has already won, that Marcos won by 1,786 votes over Robredo, that Robredo would perform her tasks as VP until Marcos takes over, and that Marcos will replace Robredo.

Sources: ( philstar.comnewsinfo.inquirer.net )

advertisement

Continue Reading

What Others Read