Connect with us

Busted

Busted: VP vote recount set on May 27? Hoax but netizens believed it, slammed PET for delay

Published

on

Did the Presidential Electoral Tribunal (PET) already set a recount for the Vice Presidential votes this May 27?

An article from socialmediaph.info did make the claim and the story made it to the Facebook fan page for former Senator Bongbong Marcos, “BongBong Marcos United.” The post already gained over 200 shares.

VP vote recount

But the source of the story is actually the noted fake news site Okd2.com.

VP vote recount

Yeah, their stories are totally awesome… if you’re looking for fictional ones.

According to Okd2.com, PET has ordered Comelec to secure the ballot boxes from 57 cities and municipalities, areas where fraud was allegedly committed, as per Marcos’ electoral protest. PET’s decision for a manual recount on May 27 was revealed by a certain Ernesto de Alva, described as an election lawyer and a member of Marcos’ legal counsel, led by former Comelec Commissioner Sixto Brillantes. The recount is estimated to be done by June 30.

Okd2.com further claimed that Comelec has already set aside P128 million for manpower, logistics, equipment, and other expenses for the recount.

One of Robredo’s lawyers, Atty. Marissa Tahanglangit, allegedly said that they are “saddened” by this sudden decision from PET.

Marcos’ camp also accused Robredo’s camp of further delaying the process.

Marcos’ lawyer, de Alva, was quoted saying, “Senator Marcos feels vindicated. We are confident that the result will be far different from what the previous count released. This time will be in our favor. People already knew who the real winner is and we cannot take away the truth from the people.”

advertisement

PET’s recount decision is already said to be final, Okd2.com noted.

However, these claims are lies, as with the many other claims before it, courtesy of Okd2.com writers’ imagination.

First, we couldn’t not find any credible reports confirming their claim that PET has indeed scheduled a VP vote recount on May 27.

Second, Marcos is still urging PET to order the collection, retrieval, transport and delivery of ballot boxes from 36,465 clustered precincts during the May 2016 elections and to continue with the preliminary conference, aside from calling for a manual recount, judicial revision, technical examination, and forensic investigation. This means that even Marcos’ camp is still waiting for PET’s decision for a recount, refuting Okd2.com’s claim that a recount date has been set.

Third, Robredo’s camp has shot back at Marcos’ camp for accusing them of delaying the electoral protest process. Robredo’s lawyer, Romulo Macalintal, said that Marcos’ “very weak and frivolous case” is the reason of the delay.

“Detailed specification means that Marcos should specifically allege in his protest who, what, where or when these acts were committed. If Marcos only filed a strong and meritorious election protest with full compliance with the rules on the substance or evidence to be alleged in the complaint, we would not have any ground to question his apparent haphazardly prepared election protest,” Macalintal said.

“Marcos is the very root or cause why his complaint is still at the preliminary stage. Let it be of record that it is not a matter of a delayed action on Marcos’ election protest but mainly a matter of a very weak and frivolous case he presented before the PET,” he added.

Macalintal also said that Marcos’ accusation about the delay in the protest is similar to questioning the PET’s competence, adding that even VP Robredo ordered her legal team to “comply with all its (PET’s) rules” to show their respect to the PET members.

Fourth, unlike Marcos’ claim, Robredo said that it is in her interest for the protest to be resolved immediately to stop questions about her vice presidency.

“For me, it would be good (if the Presidential Election Tribunal) will start the recount. Because until the issue is resolved, it would only give Marcos’ supporters the right to claim that he’s the real vice president,” Robredo said in an interview with dzMM on March 28.

“I think it is bad logic to think that I’m the one who doesn’t want the recount to happen,” she said.

Robredo said that she would agree to a vote recount, but Marcos should prove his claims of fraud first.

“It is wrong to claim that I don’t want a recount. I am sure of my victory. I am no cheat, and it will be better for me if this protest will be resolved sooner,” Robredo said in the same radio interview.

“We are not delaying the recount. Our point is, where is your evidence [of poll fraud]? You can’t present evidence on a piecemeal basis because you claim that you have proof. Where is your proof, then?” she added.

“It is wrong to claim that I don’t want a recount. I am sure of my victory. I am no cheat, and it will be better for me if this protest will be resolved sooner,” Robredo said in a dzMM interview.

“We are not delaying the recount. Our point is, where is your evidence [of poll fraud]? You can’t present evidence on a piecemeal basis because you claim that you have proof. Where is your proof, then?” Robredo added.

Fifth, we could not find other reports about the VP electoral protest naming Attys. Ernesto de Alva and Marissa Tahanglangit as Marcos’ or Robredo’s lawyers, respectively. Okd2.com has pulled off its old trick of inventing people’s names again to make their story look genuine.

Sixth, the photo used by socialmediaph.info is actually a file photo used by UNTV News & Rescue in its August 2016 report, “COMELEC denies alleged violation of PET’s precautionary protection order.”

VP vote recount

In November 2016, both Marcos’ and Robredo’s camps also refuted a vote recount hoax, which claimed that the recount would start before November 2016 ends and that a new VP would be proclaimed by January 2017.

Unlike Okd2.com’s claim, PET has not scheduled a VP vote recount this May 27. It’s just another addition to the fake news site’s growing list of hoaxes.

Sources: ( philstar.com , manilatimes.net , news.abs-cbn.com , untvweb.com )

Be Informed. Beat the Trolls, Share the Truth!

advertisement

Busted

Busted: Robredo wants to add years to the K-to-12 program? It’s fake news!

Published

on

Vice President Leni Robredo’s office released a statement debunking social media posts claiming that she wants to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program. This came after several posts started circulating about how Robredo allegedly said that she wanted to add a few more years to the K-to-12 program, angering netizens.

A certain tweet on March 1, 2020 showed the vice president’s photo along with these words: “Kulang ang K to 12 education system natin. Kelangan apat na taon sa Junior HS at apat na taon sa Senior HS.”

In January 17, the same image shared to the Facebook page “Raffy Tulfo In Action Supporters” also got shared over 6,000 times and triggered negative comments among the netizens.

Many social media users have lambasted Robredo over the said meme.

The unwarranted bashing and adverse reactions prompted her office to release an official statement debunking this false claim.

“Hindi totoong pinadadagdagan ni VP Leni Robredo ang mga taon sa K-to-12 program,” said the vice president’s office in a statement.

“Suportado ng Bise Presidente kung sakaling magkaroon ng review ng nasabing programa. Binibigyang-diin niya na kailangang siguraduhin na may tamang facilities at equipment ang mga specialized tracks, para mas maging madali ang pagtuturo nito at matiyak ang kahandaang makapagtrabaho ng mga mag-aaral sa kanilang pagtatapos,” it added.

In October 2019, Robredo did say that she was alright with reviewing how the K-to-12 program to determine how it could be further improved.

“Tumutugon rin ang kaniyang Tanggapan, kasama ang #AngatBuhay partners nito, sa pangangailangan ng tamang kagamitan. Nakapagbigay na ng kaukulang tools at equipment sa mga mahihirap na paaralan, gaya sa Mulanay sa Quezon, Panglao sa Bohol, at Sta. Maria sa Romblon,” the statement further said.

This is not the first time Robredo has been a victim of fake news. There were false claims, misleading headlines, and edited images or captions about how former Senator Bongbong Marcos has already won over Robredo, how she met former UN Secretary General Ban Ki Moon to oust President Rodrigo Duterte, or how her portrait was sold on eBay, something that a popular blogger apologized for.

Sources: ( inquirer.net , news.mb.com.ph )

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Walang kasalanan ang Tulfo brothers ayon sa imbestigasyon? It’s a misleading headline!

Published

on

An article has claimed that an investigation has found the Tulfo brothers to be not guilty. It says, “Lumabas Sa Imbestigasyon Na Walang Kasalanan Ang Tulfo Brothers,” as published by the website phworkit.top.

The story was even shared by Facebook pages “Ferdinand Emmanual Edralin Marcos” and “Rody Duterte MEDIA.”

However, the article merely contained a 10-minute YouTube video, which was a mix several video clips of different reports, some parts of which touched on the issues involving the P60 million tourism ads that aired on the PTV program of Teo’s brothers, the Tulfos.

One of the video clips showed that the CNN Philippines reported on why nepotism is considered corruption and abused of authority in the case of now-resigned Tourism Secretary Wanda and how her husband, Roberto Teo, served as the board member of the Tourism Infrastructure and Enterprise Zone Authority (TIEZA). But Roberto was appointed by former President Benigno Aquino III and has tendered his resignation from TIEZA effective June 30, 2018.

advertisement

Another video clip showing a CNN Philippines report of a Malacañang press briefing, where a reporter asked Presidential Spokesperon Harry Roque if Communications Secretary Martin Andanar would be among those investigated in the controversial placement of P60 million worth of tourism ads on the program of the Tulfos, who are Teo’s brothers, leading people to raise the issue of conflict of interest. As the PCOO chief, he also supervises the state-run PTV-4, where the Tulfos’ programs are a blocktimer.

Asked by yet another reporter what President Rodrigo Duterte’s comment was on the issue with the DOT and the Tulfos, Roque said that he did not know then because he had not talked to the President for a while and the investigation conducted by the Office of the President was ongoing then.

The headline used in the video is misleading. It meant to make people think that the Tulfo brothers have been cleared from the issue involving them with the controversial P60-million tourism ad deal.

However, reports showed that even after Teo resigned from her post on May 7, the Ombudsman will still continue with the probe into the scandal. The body requested from the Commission on Audit (COA) a copy of its DOT report involving the controversial P60-million worth of payments for ads aired on PTV on May 8. The investigation is still ongoing, which meant that they it has not yet cleared the Tulfos.

Executive Secretary Salvador Medialdea is also said to be investigating the scandal to determine the officials at fault at the DOT, People’s Television Network Inc. (PTNI), and the PCOO.

Ramon Tulfo, an Inquirer columnist, came out in the defense of his sister Teo and blamed  his younger brother Ben Tulfo for the controversy.

Party-list group Akbayan, however, said it was not enough for Teo to step down from her post. They wanted her to be prosecuted.

“The simple firing or resignation of corrupt officials will not put a stop to corruption in the government if this is not followed by swift prosecution and conviction,” the group said in a statement.

Akbayan also challenged President Duterte to file cases against Ben and Erwin Tulfo over the controversial ad transaction. Ben owns Bitag Media, which produced the PTV show “Kilos Pronto,” the program where the DOT ads were aired. His brother, Erwin, co-hosts the show with him.

Sources: ( newsinfo.inquirer.ne , thestandard.com.ph , cnnphilippines.com , rappler.com , news.abs-cbn.com , businessmirror.com.ph )

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: Legarda sinumbatan si Robredo na mag-resign bago pa lumabas ang resulta na panalo si Marcos? Misleading headline!

Published

on

Senator Loren Legarda allegedly confronted Vice President Leni Robredo and asked her to resign before the results would show former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. as the winner.

The video was posted by blog dailydu30.info on May 15, 2018. The vice presidential vote recount is still ongoing, so the headline must have been referring to the result of the recount. It also made it seem as though Legarda is telling Robredo that she is certain that Marcos would emerge as the winner in the recount.

The YouTube video is 20-minute long and Legarda’s face was immediately shown at the beginning of the video. However, if you finish watching it, you’d know immediately that the video was not taken recently. In fact, it showed a portion of the budget hearing for 2017 for the Office of the Vice President. Further research showed that the hearing was conducted in front of the Senate panel on August 22, 2017 and it lasted less than an hour before it was approved. Robredo herself attended the budget hearing to present an overview of the OVP’s plans for 2018.

Legarda served as the Senate panel’s chair.

During the hearing, Robredo reported how the OVP spent its funds, mainly for poverty alleviation.

advertisement

The Philippine Daily Inquirer reported that following the presentation on the fund allocation of the OVP, Legarda asked Robredo to send them a yearlong report on the needs of the sectors and areas that the OVP has reached while promising to help out on fulfilling those needs.

So unlike what the headline claimed, Legarda did not tell Robredo to resign from her VP post to make way for Marcos’ imminent victory. The headline is misleading and is merely playing with people’s emotions and gullibility.

However, Facebook page “Sara Duterte Worldwide Supporters” still shared it without verifying the headline’s claims.

There have been several fake stories involving Marcos and Robredo and the VP vote recount that we have busted. We debunked a misleading headline claiming that Marcos has already won, that Marcos won by 1,786 votes over Robredo, that Robredo would perform her tasks as VP until Marcos takes over, and that Marcos will replace Robredo.

Sources: ( philstar.comnewsinfo.inquirer.net )

advertisement

Continue Reading

What Others Read