Connect with us


Busted: Robredo’s P6-M vacation house in Albay destroyed by Mayon eruption? It’s fake news!



Facebook pages by supporters of Ilocos Governor Imee Marcos and her brother, former Senator Bongbong Marcos, reacted to a post claiming that Vice President Leni Robredo’s vacation house in Albay was allegedly destroyed by the ongoing eruption of Mayon Volcano.

The post that was shared by a certain Sally Griffin alleges that Robredo’s house is one of the damaged properties by Mayon Volcano’s latest eruption. She also alleges that the house is worth P6.7 million.

While trying to verify more about the story, we found a certain Joyce Tonido Legaspi sharing the same story from However, the site has been taken down when we checked.

MemeBuster has busted Legaspi’s Facebook posts two times in the past. We disputed her post about an edited headline on Facebook claiming that Quezon City Rep. Kit Belmonte saw nothing wrong with then presidential candidate Mar Roxas spending the Yolanda funds to fuel his campaign. But the real headline was actually “’Wrong to fault Mar for Yolanda housing.” Legaspi also posted the malicious meme with an invented quote from Senator Risa Hontiveros calling the Maute terrorists “epitome of courage and resilience.”


We found the full story published on It also quotes a certain Honorario Masongsong, tagged as the caretaker of Robredo’s vacation house. He is quoted saying that Robredo told him not to leave the house even with imminent danger to their lives.

“Nong kumakapal na ang abo sa bubong at unti-unti nang nabibitak ang ilang parte ng pader, sabi ko sa asawa’t anak ko eh lumikas na. Kako sabi ni Mam (Robredo), wag ko daw iwan ang bahay. Pero natakot ako baka malibing kami ng buhay”, Masongsong said.

The story further reads that Masongsong returned to the house, which was already destroyed and covered by ash fall. It was accompanied by a photo allegedly of the furniture covered by thick volcanic ash.

Masongsong allegedly revealed that the house was Robredo’s retreat house that has a panoramic view of the volcano. He added that the vice president has two other vacation houses in Caramoan and Daet, Camarines Norte.

However, the story is questionable.

The Facebook post that Sally Griffin shared does not bear any link to any reputable news agency. It is safe to say that her post is merely an accusation hurled towards the vice president. A quick visit to her profile shows that she is very fond of sharing posts about Bongbong Marcos.

On the’s post, several questions could also be raised. First is the veracity of Masongsong’s statement. He claimed that he was told not to leave the house despite imminent danger. However, it is safe to say that government agencies work very hard to make sure everyone within the danger zone will be spared from any danger. Proof to this is the presence of 64, 925 people in 59 evacuation centers, as reported by the National Disaster Risk Reduction and Management Council (NDRRMC).

A quick reverse image search also shows that the image used in the story is used in 83 other websites all over the world.

Among the publications that first carried the image of the dust-covered furnishings was BBC, as it showed a gallery of photos of the results of the eruption of Mt. Merapi in October 2010.

A reverse image search is a process where a user can enter a photo to trace its origins or the very first time it was posted or used online.

It can be noticed as well that there are no other news agencies that carried the story.

And an even bigger reason to question the story from is the fact that the blog has carried so many fake stories before. We busted those stories, including those about the bishops telling Duterte to leave the NPA alone, Ifugao Rep. Teddy Baguilat’s aide being caught with ecstasy at the NAIA, and actor Mark Anthony Fernandez impregnating two lady cops.

Mayon Volcano started spewing ash on January 13. Authorities were quick to ask residents within the 7-kilometer danger zone to evacuate. Different government agencies are working together to ensure the safety of residents.

Sources:( NDRRMC , CNN Philippines )


If you’re with us in our advocacy in fighting online lies, we’d appreciate any donation to help keep us moving.


Busted: Aquino nagalit dahil papalitan ang NAIA ng ‘Manila International Airport’? Misleading headline alert!



A headline claimed that former President Benigno Aquino III got angry over the move to rename the Ninoy Aquino International Airport (NAIA) into Manila International Airport.

The story bearing such headline was carried by and was shared by the Facebook page “Duterte Worldwide Supporters.” As of writing, the post has gotten over 1,000 shares.

Some netizens who commented on the post slammed Aquino over his alleged angry reaction to replacing the airport’s name.

However, the headline is misleading. If you click on the link, you will find a 3-minute YouTube video about a PTV News report on how lawyer Larry Gadon filed a petition before Congress to have NAIA’s name replaced.

This report was also picked up by GMA News, which tweeted about it in January 18, 2017.

It was also reported by the Philippine News Agency and published by the Philippine Canadian Inquirer on January 18, 2017.


“May petisyon kami na ginagawa, marami nang nakapirma. May mga nakausap na rin kaming congressmen na tutulong to change the name of NAIA back to MIA,” Gadon said of the petition.

He added that renaming NAIA back to its original name would help “shake off the jinx” that now comes with its reputation for being named the worst airport in the world and for being home to laglag-bala schemes.

The airport was renamed as NAIA in 1987 during the administration of the late President Corazon Aquino, whose husband, Ninoy, was shot to death at the tarmac when he descended from his plane upon arrival from the US.

Unlike what the headline claimed, no video, audio or article showed that the other Aquino president and Ninoy’s son reacted angrily to having his dad’s name stripped off the airport’s name. The headline is completely irrelevant to the article’s content, which meant that it was made just to get a rise out of the misled netizens.

Source: ( )


Continue Reading


Busted: Unpaid EDSA protesters mobbed LP headquarters in QC? Fake news alert!



After the opposition staged a rally on February 25 for the celebration of the EDSA People Power Revolution, over 400 unpaid protesters allegedly mobbed the headquarters of the Liberal Party to demand payment for their participation in the protest, according to a certain blogspot.

This was how framed the story and even cited a certain Police Senior Inspector Napoleon Caguitla who noticed the crowd in front of the LP office at the Balay Expo Centro Building, EDSA corner McArthur Avenue, Araneta Center.

Caguitla was quoted saying, “Pinuntahan natin kung tungkol saan ang komusyon dahil wala namang naireport sa atin na may gagawing rally rito, at yun nga, napag-alaman natin na ang iilan pala sa mga kababayan natin dito ay nagtitipon para hingin diumano ang bayad sa kanilang pagrally noong sabado.”

A rally organizer allegedly said that a high-ranking LP member promised to pay them P1,000 but instead, paid only P150 and a burger.

Another protester said he and his family members are entitled to receiving P5,000 because they still came from Tarlac. He was quoted saying, “Nakitulog lang po kami sa terminal ng bus. Hindi kami makaalis dahil ni pamasahe wala kami. Wala nang umasikaso sa amin pagkatapos ng rally. Sana man lang bigyan nila kami kahit pamasahe at pambili ng bigas.”

However, (The Philippine Pride) is the same fake news site that carried made-up stories about actor Mark Anthony Fernandez getting two lady cops pregnant while he was in prison, the late Playboy founder donating $5 million to Duterte’s war on drugs, bishops telling President Duterte to leave the New People’s Army alone, the CHR calling the military’s surprise attack against the NPA a human rights violation, Robredo’s P6 million vacation house in Albay getting destroyed during Mayon Volcano’s eruption, and more.


In fact, is included in MemeBuster’s list of fake news sites to avoid this 2018.

A crowd of 400 people would have surely gotten other people’s attention, including that of cop Caguitla in the story. However, we could not find the cop’s quoted statement in other sources aside from that found on

Even the photo used was one taken from the NBC News article, ‘Obama Not Welcome’: Filipinos Protest Presidential Visit,” that was published on April 23, 2014.

There were also other fake stories before on how the LP paid protesters from Visayas and Mindanao for the September 21 rally, with one even claiming that the opposition rented Superferry ships to bring the protesters to Manila.

Despite the dubious nature of the story and its source, some Facebook pages and individual users still shared, further causing the misinformation to spread.

The Duterte-supportive page “Showbiz Government” shared it and its post got over 5,000 shares.

A Facebook user’s post also got almost 1,500 shares.

The misinformation worked, based on these comments.

But you can do something to stop spreading misinformation. If you see another story from the, you might want to think twice before taking it seriously and sharing it online. It would also help if you arm yourself with the easy tips on how to spot fake news.


Continue Reading


Busted: Agot Isidro did not say ‘habang tumatagal sa pwesto si Duterte, pabulok nang pabulok ang MRT’



Actress Agot Isidro found herself yet again as the subject of a fake story claiming that she slammed the MRT woes for getting worse and worse as President Rodrigo Duterte’s presidency moves forward.

But the vocal Duterte critic told the fake news makers to “stop putting words in my mouth.”

The article bearing the title “Habang Tumatagal sa Pwesto si Duterte, Pabulok Nang Pabulok Ang MRT – Agot Isidro” was posted by the website on February 26, 2018.


Isidro was said to have blasted Duterte for failing to solve the MRT problem within the promised six-month deadline, according to the article. She was quoted saying: “Yong six monthns nga na pangako niya sa drugs hindi nya nagawa e, eto pa kayang MRT na wala syang sinabi. Alam naman natin puro bunganga lang itong ating kasalukuyang gobyerno. Puro dada, puro kabastusan at insulto ang lumalabas sa mabahong bunganga pero wala namang nagawa (sic).”

She was also alleged to have joked, “habang tumatagal sa pwesto itong si Duterte, sa palala itong MRT. O di ba rhyme, parang childrens’ poen lang (sic).”

In her tweet on February 28, Isidro simply said, “I did not say this. #FakeNews.”

The fake post, though, has already been shared online, with it gaining 1,700 comments and 88 shares when shared to Facebook group “Marcos Loyalist and the page “Du30 Solid Supporters.”

This is not the first fake news about Isidro since she called Duterte a “psychopath.”

There were fake stories about her dating drug lords, the police finding P680 million in her house during a raid, and her being forced to check out of her Boracay hotel.


Continue Reading

What Others Read