Connect with us

Busted

Busted: Pro-Duterte FB pages urge followers to share ‘world’s strongest man’ video, but it’s actually ‘insulting’ Duterte

Published

on

Facebook pages that have been identified to be pro-Duterte shared an article claiming that President Rodrigo Duterte has been chosen as the “world’s strongest man. They also encouraged their followers to share the video, seemingly proud of what they thought to be another achievement of the President.

Pages such as “Kuya Erwin Tol,” “Todayinmanila Ph,” and “Rodrigo Duterte Lines,” shared the article, which has gained over 500 shares already from these pages alone, as of writing.

All three pages also used the same caption: “In The Weekly show with Charlie Pickering President Duterte was picked as the Worlds Strongest Man dahil sa walang takot nitong pagsugpo sa illegal na droga sa Pilipinas. Kahit sa ibang bansa ay kilala na ang ating Pangulo. Agree ba kayo sa sinabi niya? #SharePo.”

[50_50_first]
Duterte Worlds strongest man
[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Duterte Worlds strongest man
[/50_50_second]

Duterte Worlds strongest man

But the article actually contained a YouTube clip showing an episode of the Australian satirical TV news program called “The Weekly,” as presented by comedian Charlie Pickering, on ABC.

advertisement

The six-minute video published on newsmediaph.com showed Duterte’s 2016 campaign video and how he was nicknamed “The Punisher” and his trait of speaking his mind, how he swore at Pope Francis and former US President Barack Obama. Pickering also showed a clip of how Duterte won a landslide victory in the Philippines by promising to fill Manila Bay with the bodies of thousands of criminals as he warned of more killings if he would win as the next president, with the reporter adding that in Duterte’s first three months, around 3,000 people have been killed.

Duterte Worlds strongest man

Pickering also noted how over “7,600 lives” have been lost when Duterte assumed office. He pointed out how you simply cannot go around executing people, something which was contrasted with another news clip about how Duterte himself said that he used to cruise the streets of Davao “looking for criminals to kill” and to show his men that if can “do it, why can’t you.”

To this, Pickering reacted by saying: “I don’t know if you’ve ever had a boss murder someone in front of you but let me tell you that the guys find it really motivating.”

The comedian also poked fun at how Duterte “compared” himself to Hitler when he said: “Hitler massacred three million Jews. Now there are three million drug addicts. I’d be happy to slaughter them.” He added how the UN said there are 1.6 million drug addicts in the Philippines, not 3 million, as Duterte has claimed, saying that the Philippine president must have “confused rounding up with rounding up.”

Even Duterte’s previous statement about how he would sign his own pardon to get away with “multiple murder” did not escape Pickering’s notice.

He also addressed how Duterte called the accidental killings of children during his drug was as “collateral damage” and how his administration’s next target is to lower minimum age of criminal liability (MACR) to 9.

Pickering also covered how the government handled over 700,000 drug surrenderees’ rehabilitation, which was partly done by requiring them to participate in a Sunday zumba session.

Despite all these, Pickering also addressed Duterte’s high approval rating.

“86 percent! An approval rating any politician would kill for and that Duterte has literally killed for,” he said.

Before concluding the segment, the comedian said that strong leaders do get results, as long as they are prepared to break a few rules, followed by a clip of Duterte jokingly saying: “In Davao, when I was mayor, that’s why look at Davao. It’s nice. Everyone is dead but it’s nice.”

We’re guessing the admins of the Facebook pages did not watch “The Weekly” segment’s video in its entirety. Otherwise, they would not have urged their followers to share the video, when it is actually insulting President Duterte.

Even some of the comments on the pages’ post about the satirical video pointed this out.

[50_50_first]
Duterte Worlds strongest man
[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Duterte Worlds strongest man
[/50_50_second]

[50_50_first]
Duterte Worlds strongest man
[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Duterte Worlds strongest man
[/50_50_second]

Duterte Worlds strongest man

Here’s the original “The Weekly” video clip featuring Duterte.

Sources: ( news.abs-cbn.com , manilatimes.net , theguardian.com , rappler.com )

Be Informed. Beat the Trolls, Share the Truth!

advertisement

Busted

Busted: Robredo nagbakasyon sa ibang bansa at tinakasan si Marcos? It’s a fake story!

Published

on

Vice President Leni Robredo allegedly left the Philippines to go on vacation abroad and escape from her rival, former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. in the middle of the VP vote recount.

With a title that says “Leni Robredo Nagbakasyon Sa Ibang Bansa! Tina-kasan Si BBM! Panoorin,” the story has riled people up. They believed that Robredo really left the country to leave Marcos and the electoral protest behind.

The story was carried by sites such as du30express.site, trending1.altervista.org, and dailypinoy2018.blogspot.com, before it was shared by Facebook pages such as “Action ni Duterte,” “Duterte for OFW,” “President Rodrigo “Digong” Duterte  for New Philippines,” and Duterte Defenders” starting on April 6.


advertisement

However, the links to the story showed a 14-minute long YouTube video of political analyst and De La Salle professor Antonio Contreras talking about the alleged wet ballots discovered during the recount. He did mention about how Robredo was in another country, while her lawyer Romulo Macalintal was left behind to explain the wet ballots allegedly found during the recount. Contreras said that the explanation about the condition of the ballots should come from the Comelec or those responsible of maintaining the ballot boxes.

Unlike what the title claimed about how Robredo left the country to escape from Marcos, she actually went to London to speak at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) about “Overcoming Poverty in the Philippines and the Role of Politics in Economic Growth,” based on the Facebook post her official page made on April 7.

It was an honor to speak at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), where I was invited to give a…

Posted by VP Leni Robredo on Saturday, April 7, 2018

Robredo went to London not to go on a vacation but to give a talk related to what the Office of the Vice President has been doing. And she certainly did not go to the UK to escape Marcos. She even continued with the 48th episode of the BISErbisyong Leni radio show, where she and her co-host Ely Saludar talked to #IstoryaNgPagasa champions in the UK.

All of these meant that Robredo visited Robredo for work-related engagements, not to go on a break and escape from Marcos during the VP vote recount. The story is fake!

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: ‘Napatunayan na si BBM ang sinuportahan ng taumbayan’? BBM 100% winner as VP? Fake news!

Published

on

Amid the vice presidential vote recount, some Facebook pages have been posting articles with titles and feature images claiming that former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. has won as VP.

The story, as picked up by several blogs, has a title that says, “Napatunayan Na Sa Wakas Na Si BBM Ang Sinuportahan Ng Taumbayan! Panoorin.” The feature image also shows Marcos surrounded by his supporters with a text that says “BBM 100 Percent Winner Pagka Bise.”

advertisement

Both the title and the text on the image would instantly tell you that Marcos has already been declared as the winner in the recount.

The story from du30scoopz.info that was shared by the Facebook page “Pilipinas Duterte Global Supporters 360” even got shared over 900 times since it was posted on April 3.

The same story was also picked up by blogs such as dailyviralhub.altervista.org, trending1.altervista.org, pinoypolitics.altervista.org, dutertedefenders.net, and parasabayan.xyz, among others. It was shared either by Facebook pages such as “Duterte for OFW,” “Duterte Astig,” “PRRD Defender,” and “Duterte Para sa Bayan” or by individual users to several Facebook groups, such as “Imee Marcos for Senator Movement.”

And based on the comments on these posts, it seemed that while some netizens realized that these claims are not true about Marcos being the winning VP, others were asking why he has not been proclaimed as the VP until now.

However, the VP vote recount is still ongoing since it started on April 2, so we’re wondering where the makers of hte graphics and story got the idea that Marcos has emerged as the winner. These claims are clearly fake and were meant to mislead people.

If you click on the article on du30scoopz.info, you will only find a 404 error on the page.

We did find a 10-minute YouTube video when we clicked on pinoypolitics.altervista.org. However, the video just showed Marcos, his wife, and sister Ilocos Norte Governor Imee Marcos being greeted by their supporters. By the way the title was framed, did they mean that the Marcos supporters comprise the “taumbayan” that they mentioned? That is not really the case, which makes this story a definite fake one.

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: 7800 na patay nakalistang bumoto kay Robredo sa Bacolod? Story came from a noted fake news site!

Published

on

A certain Patricia Laurel shared on Facebook on April 6 a few screenshots of an article claiming that Bacolod election officials found 7,800 dead people who were listed as voters for Vice President Leni Robredo.

advertisement

She captioned it, “Mga patay bumoto kay Leni.” As of writing, her post has already gained over 4,500 shares, almost 500 reactions, and over 100 comments.

Angry netizens ended up calling Robredo names.

The post was also shared by veteran writer and The Manila Times columnist Bobi Tiglao. His post has since then been shared close to 200 times.

Facebook page Showbiz Government also shared the same post by Laurel and has managed to gain over 800 shares.

 

However, MemeBuster later found out that the story in the now viral screenshots accusing that over 7,000 dead  people voted for Robredo came from the site philrepublicnews.com and was published in December 2017.

But we could not verify the claims in the story. Even the direct quotes found in the story were also carried by dubious sites.

We also found out that this is the same fake story that trended back in January, but it has a different title then, “Bicol Election Officials Found 8,654 Dead Folks Who Voted for Robredo,” as carried by the fake news site bacolod.altervista.org.

Even philrepublicnews.com has carried several fake stories before that we already debunked, such as how Senator Risa Hontiveros allegedly defended the CPP-NPA during a joint session on the extension of martial law, Nostradamus predicted President Rodrigo Duterte’s victory, and the late Playboy founder Hugh Heffner donated $5 million to Duterte’s drug war.

The site also carried the fake stories about Hontiveros filing a bill to raise the minimum age of senior citizenship to 65 from 60 and the lady senator helping the girl who hit a taxi driver in a viral video.

Tiglao once accused the Inquirer of using a fake photo of the “Start the Healing” rally on EDSA in NOvember 2017, but when he got confronted about it, deleted the post, but refused to apologize for his mistake.

The page Showbiz Government has also shared several hoaxes in the past, including those about unpaid EDSA protesters mobbing the Liberal Party office, an Oxford law professor saying the ICC cannot prosecute Duterte because of his high approval ratings, Senators Hontiveros and Kiko Pangilinan holding hands while walking, and more.

advertisement

Continue Reading

What Others Read