Connect with us

Busted

Busted: Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter? Ships were donated, heli was bought during Aquino admin

Published

on

Several pro-Duterte fan pages on Facebook proudly announced how the Australian Navy donated ships and “high-end helicopter.”

The report was shared by “President Duterte Supporters,” whose post has gained over 5,100 shares.

Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter

It was also shared by “Duterte-Marcos Loyalist” and “Duterte Balita.”

[50_50_first]
Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter
[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter
[/50_50_second]

They even captioned it, “Para sa patuloy na modernisasyon ng AFP dumating sa bansa ang dalawang barko at mga tinaguriang power helicopter galing ng Australia.”

One page even proudly said, “Iba tagala ang Duterte Admin! Ikalat po natin ito mga ka DDS dahil bihira po itong binabalita sa mga ABIAS na Media!!!”

But when we clicked on the links carrying the report, which include blogs such as pilipinasonlineupdates.com, pinoythinking.online, and pinoybalita.net.

We found a YouTube video from pilipinasonlineupdates.com showing the arrival of the “new” ships and helicopter for the continued modernization of the Armed Forces of the Philippines.

advertisement

The PTV report showed two Landing Craft Heavy (LCH) vessels renamed into BRP Ivatan at BRP Batak, donated by the Australian Navy. Also showcased in the report was the “power helicopter.

Our research into this generous move from Australia helped us find out the following things:

  • The vessels might have been used for decades and already decommissioned by the Australian Navy in 2014, but they were donated after being refurbished, equipped with new navigation and safety equipment in 2015. The donation even include spare parts.
  • The vessels arrived in the Philippines on August 5, 2015 after sailing from Australia to the Philippines starting July 23, 2015. This clearly happened during the Aquino administration, not during the current administration, as what one Facebook fan page claimed.
  • Two AgustaWestland AW109E Power helicopters or attack helicopters landed at the Philippine Navy headquarters, as reported by UNTVweb.com. The same news article also reported the arrival of the helicopters with the turnover of the two landing crafts from the Australian Navy to the Philippine Navy in August 2015.
  • According to an article on navyrecognition.com, the power helicopters were purchased by the Philippines from AgustaWestland in early 2013. Three of these helicopters were first delivered and commissioned by our Navy in December 22, 2013. The last two were delivered in December 2014 and were formally commissioned into service in August 2015.

If you also look at the news ticker on the PTV clip uploaded to YouTube by an account called “Duterte Latest News,” these are among the headlines that you’ll see:

  • PPCRV, suportado ang pagdaraos ng automated elections sa 2016
  • Pagbili ng bagog PCOS machines para sa eleksyon 2016, inirekomenda ng Smartmatics sa Comelec
  • PNoy, pinangunahan ang oathtaking ceremony ng mga bagong opisyal ng PNP

These tickers further showed that the vessels and helicopters were acquired by the Philippine Navy under the Aquino administration. The pro-Duterte Facebook pages and YouTube channel simply tried to pass this report about the vessels and helicopters as an achievement of the Duterte administration.

Unfortunately, those who cannot be bothered to do their research are likely vulnerable to believing in this misleading report. And many of those people’s thoughts can be found in the comments section, expressing just how much they were misled.

[50_50_first]
Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter
[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter
[/50_50_second]

[50_50_first]
Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter
[/50_50_first][50_50_second]
Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter
[/50_50_second]

Australian Navy donated 2 vessels, helicopter

Sources: ( untvweb.com , gov.ph , news.navy.gov.au , globalnation.inquirer.net )

Be Informed. Beat the Trolls, Share the Truth!

advertisement

Click to comment

Busted

Busted: Robredo nagbakasyon sa ibang bansa at tinakasan si Marcos? It’s a fake story!

Published

on

Vice President Leni Robredo allegedly left the Philippines to go on vacation abroad and escape from her rival, former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. in the middle of the VP vote recount.

With a title that says “Leni Robredo Nagbakasyon Sa Ibang Bansa! Tina-kasan Si BBM! Panoorin,” the story has riled people up. They believed that Robredo really left the country to leave Marcos and the electoral protest behind.

The story was carried by sites such as du30express.site, trending1.altervista.org, and dailypinoy2018.blogspot.com, before it was shared by Facebook pages such as “Action ni Duterte,” “Duterte for OFW,” “President Rodrigo “Digong” Duterte  for New Philippines,” and Duterte Defenders” starting on April 6.


advertisement

However, the links to the story showed a 14-minute long YouTube video of political analyst and De La Salle professor Antonio Contreras talking about the alleged wet ballots discovered during the recount. He did mention about how Robredo was in another country, while her lawyer Romulo Macalintal was left behind to explain the wet ballots allegedly found during the recount. Contreras said that the explanation about the condition of the ballots should come from the Comelec or those responsible of maintaining the ballot boxes.

Unlike what the title claimed about how Robredo left the country to escape from Marcos, she actually went to London to speak at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) about “Overcoming Poverty in the Philippines and the Role of Politics in Economic Growth,” based on the Facebook post her official page made on April 7.

It was an honor to speak at the London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE), where I was invited to give a…

Posted by VP Leni Robredo on Saturday, April 7, 2018

Robredo went to London not to go on a vacation but to give a talk related to what the Office of the Vice President has been doing. And she certainly did not go to the UK to escape Marcos. She even continued with the 48th episode of the BISErbisyong Leni radio show, where she and her co-host Ely Saludar talked to #IstoryaNgPagasa champions in the UK.

All of these meant that Robredo visited Robredo for work-related engagements, not to go on a break and escape from Marcos during the VP vote recount. The story is fake!

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: ‘Napatunayan na si BBM ang sinuportahan ng taumbayan’? BBM 100% winner as VP? Fake news!

Published

on

Amid the vice presidential vote recount, some Facebook pages have been posting articles with titles and feature images claiming that former Senator Ferdinand “Bongbong” Marcos Jr. has won as VP.

The story, as picked up by several blogs, has a title that says, “Napatunayan Na Sa Wakas Na Si BBM Ang Sinuportahan Ng Taumbayan! Panoorin.” The feature image also shows Marcos surrounded by his supporters with a text that says “BBM 100 Percent Winner Pagka Bise.”

advertisement

Both the title and the text on the image would instantly tell you that Marcos has already been declared as the winner in the recount.

The story from du30scoopz.info that was shared by the Facebook page “Pilipinas Duterte Global Supporters 360” even got shared over 900 times since it was posted on April 3.

The same story was also picked up by blogs such as dailyviralhub.altervista.org, trending1.altervista.org, pinoypolitics.altervista.org, dutertedefenders.net, and parasabayan.xyz, among others. It was shared either by Facebook pages such as “Duterte for OFW,” “Duterte Astig,” “PRRD Defender,” and “Duterte Para sa Bayan” or by individual users to several Facebook groups, such as “Imee Marcos for Senator Movement.”

And based on the comments on these posts, it seemed that while some netizens realized that these claims are not true about Marcos being the winning VP, others were asking why he has not been proclaimed as the VP until now.

However, the VP vote recount is still ongoing since it started on April 2, so we’re wondering where the makers of hte graphics and story got the idea that Marcos has emerged as the winner. These claims are clearly fake and were meant to mislead people.

If you click on the article on du30scoopz.info, you will only find a 404 error on the page.

We did find a 10-minute YouTube video when we clicked on pinoypolitics.altervista.org. However, the video just showed Marcos, his wife, and sister Ilocos Norte Governor Imee Marcos being greeted by their supporters. By the way the title was framed, did they mean that the Marcos supporters comprise the “taumbayan” that they mentioned? That is not really the case, which makes this story a definite fake one.

advertisement

Continue Reading

Busted

Busted: 7800 na patay nakalistang bumoto kay Robredo sa Bacolod? Story came from a noted fake news site!

Published

on

A certain Patricia Laurel shared on Facebook on April 6 a few screenshots of an article claiming that Bacolod election officials found 7,800 dead people who were listed as voters for Vice President Leni Robredo.

advertisement

She captioned it, “Mga patay bumoto kay Leni.” As of writing, her post has already gained over 4,500 shares, almost 500 reactions, and over 100 comments.

Angry netizens ended up calling Robredo names.

The post was also shared by veteran writer and The Manila Times columnist Bobi Tiglao. His post has since then been shared close to 200 times.

Facebook page Showbiz Government also shared the same post by Laurel and has managed to gain over 800 shares.

 

However, MemeBuster later found out that the story in the now viral screenshots accusing that over 7,000 dead  people voted for Robredo came from the site philrepublicnews.com and was published in December 2017.

But we could not verify the claims in the story. Even the direct quotes found in the story were also carried by dubious sites.

We also found out that this is the same fake story that trended back in January, but it has a different title then, “Bicol Election Officials Found 8,654 Dead Folks Who Voted for Robredo,” as carried by the fake news site bacolod.altervista.org.

Even philrepublicnews.com has carried several fake stories before that we already debunked, such as how Senator Risa Hontiveros allegedly defended the CPP-NPA during a joint session on the extension of martial law, Nostradamus predicted President Rodrigo Duterte’s victory, and the late Playboy founder Hugh Heffner donated $5 million to Duterte’s drug war.

The site also carried the fake stories about Hontiveros filing a bill to raise the minimum age of senior citizenship to 65 from 60 and the lady senator helping the girl who hit a taxi driver in a viral video.

Tiglao once accused the Inquirer of using a fake photo of the “Start the Healing” rally on EDSA in NOvember 2017, but when he got confronted about it, deleted the post, but refused to apologize for his mistake.

The page Showbiz Government has also shared several hoaxes in the past, including those about unpaid EDSA protesters mobbing the Liberal Party office, an Oxford law professor saying the ICC cannot prosecute Duterte because of his high approval ratings, Senators Hontiveros and Kiko Pangilinan holding hands while walking, and more.

advertisement

Continue Reading

What Others Read